- Underground, by Haruki Murakami. (link)
- Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency, by Douglas Adams. (link)
- Orlando, by Virginia Woolf. (link)
- The Wasp Factory, by Iain Banks. (link)
- The Sword of Shannara, by Terry Brooks. (link)
- The Left Hand of Darkness, by Ursula K. LeGuin. (link)
- All Tomorrow's Parties, by William Gibson. (link)
- Archer's Goon, by Diana Wynne Jones (link)
- Them!: Adventures with Extremists, by Jon Ronson (link)
- The Weirdstone of Brisingamen, by Alan Garner (link)
- Salamander, by Thomas Wharton (link)
- The Fifth Miracle, by Paul Davies (link)
Books of May
In May 2013 I decided to profile a series of books that have made an impact on me over the years. They're either books I consider to be exceptionally good, or ones that were childhood favourites which - regardless of literary merit - helped push me towards the sorts of things I read today. I got through nine reviews in a month. In May 2014 I picked up where I left off with another round.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment
Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.